Back to news
Premier League

Why top Premier League clubs hire

After Messi and Ronaldo demonstrated that wingers can do more than just cross the ball, one wonders why Premier League clubs are investing so much in players with so little production in terms of goals.

9 September 2026

Why top Premier League clubs hire

According to Espn.

Context

The signing of wingers who don't score goals reflects a change in the philosophy of Premier League clubs, who are looking for players with characteristics that go beyond finishing. The influence of stars like Messi and Ronaldo has changed the perception of the role of wingers, leading to a greater appreciation of skills that can create imbalances and opportunities for other players.

Why this matters

The growing trend of signing wingers in the Premier League, who do not stand out for their ability to score goals, raises questions about the evolution of the game and new tactical demands. Clubs seem to value attributes such as speed and dribbling ability, which can be crucial for opening up spaces and creating opportunities, even if this does not translate into direct goals. This change in focus can impact the way teams organize and play, reflecting an adaptation to the new dynamics of modern football.

Main conclusions

  • Why the top Premier League clubs hire.
  • After Messi and Ronaldo demonstrated that wingers can do more than just cross the ball, one wonders why Premier League clubs are investing so much in players with so little production in terms of goals.
  • Why top Premier League clubs sign wings who don't score goals.

In recent years, the Premier League has seen an increasing trend in signing wingers who, despite not being known for their goalscoring numbers, continue to be the target of significant investment by clubs. This situation raises the question of why clubs are willing to pay so many millions for players whose finishing ability is questionable.

Historically, wingers were players responsible for creating scoring opportunities, contributing with crosses and assists. However, the era of Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo has changed the perception of what is expected from a modern winger. Both players not only crossed the ball but also became feared goalscorers, showing that wingers can be influential not only in creating but also in finishing.

Despite this new paradigm, many Premier League clubs continue to invest in players who do not have notable goal numbers. A clear example is signing players who offer speed, skill and dribbling ability, but who are not particularly effective at scoring. It is believed that these characteristics can open up spaces and create opportunities for other players, which, in theory, makes the team more competitive.

Studies show that while wingers who score goals are valuable, a player's ability to drag down defenses, create imbalances and generate attacking plays cannot be underestimated. Furthermore, the evolution of game tactics means that wingers play more complex roles within teams, often dropping back to help build play or putting pressure on opposing defenders.

This investment in less productive wingers in terms of goals suggests that clubs are valuing attributes that go beyond traditional statistics. Performance analytics and advanced metrics are gaining prominence, and many clubs believe that a player's ability to influence the game may not be reflected solely by the number of goals they score.

As the Premier League continues to evolve, this trend is likely to persist. The search for wingers who can offer something more than numbers can be a smart strategy for clubs that want to build competitive teams, even if it means sacrificing a little in goal production. The question remains whether this approach will be enough to achieve success in competitions as demanding as the Premier League.

What happens next

As the Premier League continues to evolve, clubs are likely to re-evaluate their recruitment strategies, considering the balance between wingers' finishing ability and creative abilities. Performance analysis and advanced statistics could play an important role in identifying players who, even without impressive goal numbers, can contribute significantly to the team's collective success. The next transfer windows may reveal whether this trend continues or whether there is a shift in focus towards more high-scoring wingers.

Frequently asked questions

What's happening with wingers in the Premier League?

Premier League clubs are signing wingers who, despite not scoring many goals, are seen as valuable due to their ability to create opportunities and drag down defenses.

Who confirmed the trend of signing goalless wingers?

The trend is observed

by experts and analysts who study the transfer market and the evolution of game tactics in the Premier League.

Why are clubs investing in wingers who don't score?

Clubs believe that characteristics such as speed, skill and dribbling ability can open up spaces and create opportunities for other players, making the team more competitive.

What changes have occurred in the perception of modern extremes?

Historically, wingers were responsible for creating scoring opportunities, but the era of players like Messi and Ronaldo changed that perception, showing that wingers can also be goalscorers.

How do game tactics influence the hiring of wingers?

The evolution of tactics means that wingers play more complex roles, often helping to build the game and put pressure on defenders, as well as creating imbalances.

Related Articles

Perguntas frequentes

O que está a acontecer com os extremos na Premier League?

Os clubes da Premier League estão a contratar extremos que, apesar de não marcarem muitos golos, são vistos como valiosos devido às suas habilidades em criar oportunidades e arrastar defesas.

Quem confirmou a tendência de contratar extremos sem golos?

A tendência é observada por especialistas e analistas que estudam o mercado de transferências e a evolução das táticas de jogo na Premier League.

Por que razão os clubes estão a investir em extremos que não marcam?

Os clubes acreditam que as características como velocidade, habilidade e capacidade de drible podem abrir espaços e criar oportunidades para outros jogadores, tornando a equipa mais competitiva.

Que mudanças ocorreram na percepção dos extremos modernos?

Historicamente, os extremos eram responsáveis por criar oportunidades de golo, mas a era de jogadores como Messi e Ronaldo alterou essa percepção, mostrando que os extremos também podem ser artilheiros.

Como as táticas de jogo influenciam a contratação de extremos?

A evolução das táticas implica que os extremos desempenham papéis mais complexos, muitas vezes ajudando na construção de jogo e pressionando defensores, além de criar desequilíbrios.

What happened in this story?

Por que os principais clubes da Premier League contratam summarizes the main development covered in this report.

Who confirmed this news?

See the source attribution in the article for where this report was first published or corroborated.