Back to news
Champions League

Roma face Slovan Bratislava in the Champions League

The meeting between Roma and Slovan Bratislava promises to be decisive for the European aspirations of the Italian team, who are looking for three points at home.

21 October 2026
Roma face Slovan Bratislava in the Champions League

Rome face Slovan Bratislava in the Champions League

According to Tuttomercatoweb.

Context

Roma, a club with a rich history in the Champions League, are struggling to assert themselves in the competition, and their performance against Slovan Bratislava will be an important test of their potential this season. The presence of players like Pellegrini and Gollini could be decisive for the team's success in the next matches.

Why this matters

Roma's victory over Slovan Bratislava is crucial to their UEFA Champions League aspirations, especially after their bitter defeat against Real Madrid. Winning three points at home not only improves the team's morale, but also solidifies their chances of advancing to the playoffs, a vital objective for a club looking to establish itself among the best in Europe.

Main conclusions

  • Rome face Slovan Bratislava in the Champions League.
  • The meeting between Roma and Slovan Bratislava promises to be decisive for the European aspirations of the Italian team, who are looking for three points at home.
  • Rome-Slovan Bratislava, the probabili formazioni: Pellegrini c'è, dubbio sul suo ruolo.

The excitement of the UEFA Champions League is back as Roma host Slovan Bratislava on matchday three of the group stage. This match, scheduled for 9pm at the Olympic Stadium in Rome, is crucial for the aspirations of the Italian team, who are looking to redeem themselves after the painful 2-1 defeat against Real Madrid in the previous round. Roma, led by coach Gian Piero Gasperini, urgently need to win the three points to solidify their chances of advancing to the playoffs of the European competition.

On the other hand, Slovan Bratislava has also faced difficulties at this stage, having suffered a heavy 6-1 defeat against PSG and a 3-0 defeat against Stuttgart. The Slovak team arrives in Rome in a delicate position and needs a positive result to maintain their hopes of qualifying.

With the starting whistle in charge of referee Sandro Scharer, Roma are expected to present some changes to their formation in relation to the previous game against Genoa. Gasperini should opt for a 3-4-2-1 formation, with Pierluigi Gollini as goalkeeper. The defense will be made up of Gianluca Mancini, Evan Ndicka and Mario Hermoso. In midfield, Marten de Roon and Fabio Pisilli should occupy the central positions, while Wesley and one of the two full-backs, Nahuel Molina or Andrea Lulli, will complete the line. The presence of Lorenzo Pellegrini, who can play a deeper role, brings flexibility to the attack, where Soulé should be one of the protagonists.

Image

Up front, Donyell Malen, who did not participate in the last league game due to suspension, is expected to start, with young Castro ready to take the field as a substitute.

Slovan Bratislava, in turn, should line up in a 4-2-3-1 formation, with Blackman in goal and a defensive line that includes Bajric, Markovic, and Sandro Cruz, protected by a pair of midfielders made up of Pokorny and Mustafic. The attack will be led by Sporar, with Barseghyan, Martinez and Camara supporting the offensive line.

This game promises to be full of emotion, with both teams fighting for a victory that could be decisive for their future in the competition. Expectations are high, and Roma fans hope to see a positive response from their team after the poor performance of the previous round.

What happens next

After this match, Roma should focus on maintaining their form and consistency in the next Champions League rounds. Gasperini's team will have to continue working on their strategy and formation, especially with the presence of key players like Pellegrini, who can significantly influence the attack and midfield dynamics.

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of the game between Rome and Slovan Bratislava?

The result of the game has not yet been mentioned in the article.

How does this game impact the Champions League table?

Roma need to win to solidify their chances of advancing to the competition's playoffs.

When is Roma's next Champions League game?

Roma's next Champions League game is against Slovan Bratislava, scheduled for 9pm.

Which players are called up for the Roma game?

Among those called up by Roma is Lorenzo Pellegrini, as well as others such as Gollini, Mancini, Ndicka and Hermoso.

What is Roma's expected formation for this game?

Roma should play a 3-4-2-1 formation, with Pierluigi Gollini in goal and a defense with

composed by Mancini, Ndicka and Hermoso.

Related Articles

Perguntas frequentes

Qual foi o resultado do jogo entre Roma e Slovan Bratislava?

O resultado do jogo ainda não foi mencionado no artigo.

Como este jogo impacta a tabela da Champions League?

A Roma precisa de vencer para solidificar as suas chances de avançar para os playoffs da competição.

Quando é o próximo jogo da Roma na Champions League?

O próximo jogo da Roma na Champions League é contra o Slovan Bratislava, agendado para as 21h00.

Quais jogadores estão convocados para o jogo da Roma?

Entre os convocados da Roma está Lorenzo Pellegrini, além de outros como Gollini, Mancini, Ndicka e Hermoso.

Qual é a formação prevista da Roma para este jogo?

A Roma deverá apresentar um esquema 3-4-2-1, com Pierluigi Gollini na baliza e uma defesa composta por Mancini, Ndicka e Hermoso.