Back to news
Champions League

Inter submits UEFA list for Champions League: Spence,

Inter made the UEFA list for the Champions League official, with Spence, Stones, Jones, Provedel and Stankovic, with the group under the technical leadership of Cristian Chivu.

3 September 2026Itália

Inter delivers UEFA Champions League list: Spence,

According to Tuttomercatoweb.

Context

Spence, by being included on the UEFA list, has the opportunity to show his value on one of the most prestigious stages in European football. His presence, along with players like Stones and Provedel, reinforces Inter's intention to compete at a high level in the Champions League, where squad depth is often a decisive factor.

Why this matters

The inclusion of Spence and other players on UEFA's Champions League roster is crucial for Inter as they look to consolidate their position among Europe's top clubs. The competition provides a platform for players to excel and for the club to increase its international visibility. The combination of experience and youth on the roster could be decisive for Inter's success in the Champions League.

Main conclusions

  • Inter delivers UEFA list for Champions League: Spence,.
  • Inter made the UEFA list official for the Champions League, with Spence, Stones, Jones, Provedel and Stankovic, with the group under the technical leadership of Cristian Chivu.
  • Inter, deposit the UEFA list: ci sono Spence, Stones, Jones, Provedel and Stankovic.

Inter made official the list of players registered with UEFA for the next edition of the Champions League, confirming a group that will be under the technical leadership of Cristian Chivu. Among the names highlighted by the club's communication are Spence, Stones, Jones, Provedel and Stankovic, all included in the squad that will represent the Nerazzurri in the European campaign.

Registering lists with UEFA is a mandatory and decisive step before the competition starts. Clubs must present the so-called List A — made up of the main core of the squad — and List B, intended for young footballers who meet the club's training criteria and eligible age. This regulatory framework allows teams to balance experience and emerging talent, ensuring solutions for the demands of the international calendar.

With the delivery of the dossier, Inter secures the basis on which it will build its presence in UEFA's biggest club competition. The confirmation of Spence, Stones, Jones, Provedel and Stankovic helps to outline the competitive profile chosen by the technical structure. These are nicknames that do not go unnoticed and that highlight the commitment to a combination of options that offer alternatives in various positions on the field, something crucial in a competition where the depth of the squad is often decisive.

List management — between the stability necessary to consolidate ideas and the flexibility to respond to the pace of European games — will be one of Inter's challenges throughout the campaign. UEFA rules provide for adjustment margins throughout the season, through regulatory windows, which gives clubs some latitude to respond to competitive eventualities. Even so, the base now made official by Chivu and the Nerazzurri structure indicates the main line that the emblem intends to follow.

From this moment on, the focus shifts to the sporting and logistical preparation for each European matchday: analysis of the opponents, physical management of the group and definition of the squad from game to game. With registration complete, Inter enters the countdown to the start of the Champions League, aware that the details — from internal organization to execution on the field — can make a difference in their journey through Europe. The announcement of this list thus marks the first formal step of a continental season that the Milan club intends to make memorable.

What happens next

With the list made official, Inter are now preparing for the group stage of the Champions League, where they will face high-level opponents. Squad management will be fundamental, especially in a demanding calendar that includes games in Serie A. Cristian Chivu will have the challenge of balancing the use of players, ensuring that everyone is ready to contribute throughout the competition.

Frequently asked questions

What happened to the UEFA Champions League roster?

Inter has officially handed over the list of players registered with UEFA for the next edition of the Champions League.

Who confirmed the inclusion of the players on the UEFA list?

The confirmation of the list was made by Inter, under the technical leadership of Cristian Chivu.

Why is the delivery of the UEFA list important now?

Submitting the list is a mandatory and decisive step

before the start of the competition, allowing the club to prepare properly.

What changes were made to Inter's player list?

The list includes Spence, Stones, Jones, Provedel and Stankovic, who will be part of the squad for the European campaign.

How will list management impact Inter's Champions League campaign?

Managing the list will be a challenge, as Inter will need to balance stability and flexibility to respond to the pace of European games.

Related Articles

Perguntas frequentes

O que aconteceu com a lista da UEFA para a Champions League?

O Inter entregou oficialmente a lista de jogadores inscritos junto da UEFA para a próxima edição da Champions League.

Quem confirmou a inclusão dos jogadores na lista da UEFA?

A confirmação da lista foi feita pelo Inter, sob a liderança técnica de Cristian Chivu.

Por que agora é importante a entrega da lista da UEFA?

A entrega da lista é uma etapa obrigatória e decisiva antes do início da competição, permitindo que o clube se prepare adequadamente.

Quais mudanças foram feitas na lista de jogadores do Inter?

A lista inclui Spence, Stones, Jones, Provedel e Stankovic, que farão parte do elenco para a campanha europeia.

Como a gestão da lista impactará a campanha do Inter na Champions League?

A gestão da lista será um desafio, pois o Inter precisará equilibrar estabilidade e flexibilidade para responder ao ritmo dos jogos europeus.

What happened in this story?

Inter entrega lista UEFA para a Champions League: Spence, summarizes the main development covered in this report.

Who confirmed this news?

See the source attribution in the article for where this report was first published or corroborated.